Conference

1st International Conference on Mechanics for Global Challenges (ICMGC)

Huajian Gao (S’pore), K. Jimmy Hsia (S’pore), Yong-wei Zhang (S’pore), Chwee Teck Lim (S’pore),
Ares J. Rosakis (USA), Daiming Fang (China)

Symposia

CHARACTERIZATION

A) Investigation of Materials at the Nanoscale using Electrons, X-rays and Neutrons
Yeng Ming Lam (S’pore), Chris Boothroyd (S’pore), Martial Duchamp (S’pore), Michel Bosman (S’pore), Naoya Shibata (Japan)

B) Surface, Interface and Thin Film Growth
Xuesen Wang (S’pore), Shi Jie Wang (S’pore), Jiong Lu (S’pore)

C) Advanced Applications of Ion Beams: Enabling a New Technology Era
Andrew Bettiol (S’pore), Jeroen van Kan (S’pore), David Jamieson (Australia), Thomas Schenkel (USA)

TECHNOLOGY

Q) Materials and Devices for Harsh and Extreme Environment
Edwin Teo (S’pore), Pulickel Ajayan (USA), Dominique Baillargeat (France), Dunlin Tan (S’pore), Asaf Bolker (Israel)

R) Advances in Nanoimprinting and 3D Nanoprinting
Vignesh Suresh (S’pore), Jay Guo (USA), Duan Fei (S’pore), Hong Liu (S’pore)

S) Advances in Additive Manufacturing: Experiments and Modeling from Cutting-edge Fundamental and Applied Research
Guglielmo Vastola (S’pore), Sharon Nai (S’pore), Carolin Körner (Germany), Wing Kam Liu (USA), Wentao Yan (S’pore)

T) Emerging Applications for Membranes – Discovery, Translation and Deployment
Adil Dhalla (S’pore), Tzyy Haur Chong (S’pore), Dibakar Bhattacharyya (USA)

PHOTONICS MATERIALS

D) Optically Resonant Nanostructures
Arseniy Kuznetsov (S’pore), Boris Luk’yanchuk (Russia), Yuri Kivshar (Australia), Mark Brongersma (USA), Nikolay Zheludev (UK)

E) Colloidal Semiconductor Nanomaterials for Optoelectronics and Photonics
Cuong Dang (S’pore), Hilmi Volkan Demir (S’pore), Maksym Kovalenko (Switzerland)

F) Terahertz Science and Technology
Ranjan Singh (S’pore), Qijie Wang (S’pore), Xiaojun Wu (China), Masayoshi Tonouchi (Japan)

G) Semiconductor Photonics
Weijun Fan (S’pore), C. Jagadish (Australia), Dao Hua Zhang (S’pore),  Stephen Sweeney (UK), Kai Chang (China)

H) Biophotonics and Nanomedicine
Ken Tye Yong (S’pore), Poenar Daniel Puiu (S’pore), Dangyuan Lei (Hong Kong), Weiping Wu (UK)

NANOMATERIALS

U) Nano-Ceramics and Nanohybrids for Energy, Water, Environment and Healthcare
John Wang (S’pore), Xu Li (S’pore), Hong Liu (China), Jerome Claverie (Canada), T. Randall Lee (USA)

V) Nanostructured Materials for X-ray Scintillation
Xiaogang Liu (S’pore), Qiushui Chen (China), Osman Bakr (Saudi Arabia), Jinsong Huang (USA)

W) Emerging Trends in Solution Processing of Advanced Functional Nanomaterials for Sustainable Development
K. Byrappa (India), Yanli Zhao (S’pore), Ajayan Vinu (Australia), Sanjay Mathur (Germany), Ognjen Miljanic (USA)

X) Materials for Quantum Information & Computing – Science & Engineering
Kuan Eng Johnson Goh (S’pore), Bent Weber (S’pore), Weibo Gao (S’pore), Giordano Scappucci (The Netherlands), Michael Fuhrer (Australia)

ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

I) Brain Inspired Electronics – Materials, Devices and Systems
Jingsheng Chen (S’pore), Benjamin Tee (S’pore), Thirumalai Venky Venkatesan (S’pore), R. Stanley Williams (USA), Ming Liu (China)

J) Magnetic and Spintronics Materials and Devices
S.N. Piramanayagam (S’pore), Anjan Soumyanarayanan (S’pore), Hari Srikanth (USA), Julie Grollier (France), P.S. Anil Kumar (India)

K) Wide Bandgap Electronic Materials
Sudhiranjan Tripathy (S’pore), Anant Agarwal (USA), K. Radhakrishnan (S’pore), Rajendra Singh (India), Xiaohang Li (Saudi Arabia)

BIOMATERIALS

L) Advanced Dendrimer Technologies: International Dendrimer Symposium
Terry Steele (S’pore), Will Li (China), Gigi Chiu Ngar Chee (S’pore), Joao Rodrigues (Portugal), Donald Tomalia (USA)

ENERGY MATERIALS

M) Increasing Energy and Power Densities of Intercalation Batteries
(In Honour of Nobel Laureate Prof Stanley Whittingham)
Pieremanuele Canepa (S’pore), Stefan Adams (S’pore), Arumugam Manthiram (USA), Christian Masquelier (France)

N) Halide Perovskite Materials for Photovoltaics, Lighting and Beyond
Nripan Mathews (S’pore), Subodh Mhaisalkar (S’pore), Annalisa Bruno (S’pore), Annamaria Petrozza (Italy), Henk Bolink (Spain)

O) Emerging Inorganic Materials for Solar Energy Harvesting:
From Theory, Synthesis to Devices

Lydia Wong (S’pore), Frank Osterloh (USA), Jiang Tang (China), Yun Jeong Hwang (South Korea), Joel Tan (S’pore)

P) Advanced Materials for Thermoelectrics
Kedar Hippalgaonkar (S’pore), Sunmi Shin (S’pore), Woochul Kim (South Korea), Takao Mori (Japan)

FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS

Y) 2D Materials and Heterostructures
Kah-Wee Ang (S’pore), Dongzhi Chi (S’pore), Lain-Jong Lance Li (Taiwan), Andrew Wee (S’pore), Zheng Liu (S’pore)

Z) Quantum Materials and Applications
Xiao Renshaw Wang (S’pore), Ariando (S’pore), Hans Hilgenkamp (The Netherlands), Ce-wen Nan (China)

AA) Modeling and Simulation of Material System in All Aspects: From Theory to Application
Hua Li (S’pore), Fangsen Cui (S’pore), Zishun Liu (China), Nimal Rajapakse (Canada), Kek Boon Goh (Malaysia)

BB) Smart Materials for Sensing & Acoustic Transduction
Kui Yao (S’pore), Paul Muralt (Switzerland), Raju V. Ramanujan (S’pore), Jafar Saniie (USA)

CC) Advanced Polymer Surfaces, from Advanced Surface Treatment to Dynamic Surfaces to Paint
Alexander van Herk (S’pore), Paul Braun (USA), Tuan Tran (S’pore)

DD) Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices
Chunyan Chi (S’pore), Jishan Wu (S’pore), Shigehiro Yamaguchi (Japan), Deqing Zhang (China), Daniel Gryko (Poland)

EE) Physical Properties of Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)
Sir Anthony K. Cheetham (UK), Wei Ji (S’pore), Wei Li (China)